Investors Class Visa to Canada

 

NOTE: FEDERAL INVESTOR PROGRAM IS CLOSED BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT

"Investor" means a foreign national who

  1. has business experience;
  2. has a legally obtained net worth of at least $1,600,000; and
  3. Indicates in writing to an officer that they intend to make or have made an investment.
  4. Investment- investment" means, in respect of an investor, a sum of $800,000 that in the case of an investor other than an investor selected by a province, is paid by the investor to the agent for allocation to all approved funds in existence as of the date the allocation period begins and that is not refundable during the period beginning on the day a permanent resident visa is issued to the investor and ending at the end of the allocation period; and in the case of an investor selected by a province, is invested by the investor in accordance with an investment proposal within the meaning of the laws of the province and is not refundable for a period of at least five years, as calculated in accordance with the laws of the province.

 

Read more...

Entrepreneurs Visa to Canada

NOTE: ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM IS CLOSED BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

 

ENTREPRENEUR means a foreign national who

  1. has business experience;
  2. has a legally obtained minimum net worth; and (AT LEAST $ 300,000)
  3. provides a written statement to an officer that they intend and will be able to meet the condition that for the period of at least one year within a period of not more than three years after the day that the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident they intend and will be able to-
    1. control a percentage of the equity of a qualifying Canadian business equal to or greater than 33 1/3 percent
    2. provide active and ongoing management of the qualifying Canadian business and
    3. create at least one incremental full-time job equivalent in that business for Canadian citizens or PR, other than the entrepreneur and their family members.

      Read more...

Self Employed Visa to Canada

Self-employed person means a foreign national who has relevant experience and has the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to specified economic activities in Canada.

(Note- no net worth is required)
"Specified economic activities”, in respect of

  1. a self-employed person, other than a self-employed person selected by a province, means cultural activities, athletics or the purchase and management of a farm; and
  2. a self-employed person selected by a province, has the meaning provided by the laws of the province.
    • Self-employed experience in cultural activities or athletics. This will capture those traditionally applying in this category. For example, music teachers, painters, illustrators, film makers, freelance journalists. Beyond that, the category is intended to capture those people who work behind the scenes, for example, choreographers, set designers, coaches and trainers.

      Read more...

Canada’s picture gallery

 
Totem poles
Totem poles
 
Singing Sands Beach
Singing Sands Beach
 
Downtow Vancouver at Night
Downtow Vancouver at Night
 
Blind Bay Sunset
Blind Bay Sunset
 
Cheticamp Scenery
Cheticamp Scenery

Skilled Worker Immigration

Permanent residence for skilled workers. The Comprehensive Ranking System, Invitation to Apply and related issues. Employer sponsorship is not a requirement

PNP & Appeals

Canada's provinces have their own provincial programs known as Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP). This is one of the most popular program. You can also appeal a negative decision from any PNP Program.

Sponsorship Immigration

A review of current sponsorship programs (permanent residence) promoting the reunion in Canada of close relatives from abroad. This is a complex process and it is important that you know the law, policy and your rights.

Contact Us

  • Abbotsford: Liberty Law Corporation      106-33119 South Fraser Way, Abbotsford, B.C. V2S 2B1
  • Surrey & Mission, British Columbia: Appointments can be arranged on request.
  • Tel: (604) 504-5411
  • Skype: libertylawyers
  • Email:
You are here Business Class