Investors Class Visa to Canada

 

NOTE: FEDERAL INVESTOR PROGRAM IS CLOSED BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT

"Investor" means a foreign national who

  1. has business experience;
  2. has a legally obtained net worth of at least $1,600,000; and
  3. Indicates in writing to an officer that they intend to make or have made an investment.
  4. Investment- investment" means, in respect of an investor, a sum of $800,000 that in the case of an investor other than an investor selected by a province, is paid by the investor to the agent for allocation to all approved funds in existence as of the date the allocation period begins and that is not refundable during the period beginning on the day a permanent resident visa is issued to the investor and ending at the end of the allocation period; and in the case of an investor selected by a province, is invested by the investor in accordance with an investment proposal within the meaning of the laws of the province and is not refundable for a period of at least five years, as calculated in accordance with the laws of the province.

 

NOTE- under investor class, there is no requirement to start business but only the investment is required. Applicant is required to invest with federal govt. a sum of $ 800,000 for 5 years, which will be returned to him without any interest after 5 years. Applicant must have a net worth ( legally earned) of $1,600,000

Business experience-"business experience" , in respect of

  1. An investor, other than an investor selected by a province, means a minimum of two years of experience consisting of
    1. two one-year periods of experience in the management of a qualifying business and the control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business during the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application,
    2. two one-year periods of experience in the management of at least five full-time job equivalents per year in a business during the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application, or
    3. a combination of a one-year period of experience described in subparagraph (i) and a one-year period of experience described in subparagraph

Simple way to understand the eligibility

For the applicant’s business experience to count, it must have been accumulated within at least two years in the five-year period before the date of application or decision. What role must the investor have played?
The investor’s role in the business must have been either:

  1. Management and control of a percentage of the equity of the qualifying business as shown in the following table.

    Attribute                                  Percentage of equity controlled by applicant
    100 %                                       50 %                    33.33 %
    Employees                             2                                               4                         6
    Total Annual Sales ($)           500,000                                      1000,000           1,500,000
    Annual Net Income($)            50,000                                       100,000             150,000
    Net Assets at Year-End         125,000                                      250,000             375,000

    The investor must provide documentary evidence for at least two attributes out of four

OR

  1. management of five full-time job equivalents (each job equivalent is 1,950 hours of paid employment per year). The management experience must be in business.
    Selection grid- sec-102,103,104,108
    Minimum points- sec 108-The Minister shall fix and make available to the public the minimum number of points required of an investor, on the basis of
    1. the number of applications made by members of the investor class currently being processed;
    2. the number of investors projected to become permanent residents according to the report to Parliament  and
    3. the potential, taking into account economic and other relevant factors, for the establishment of investors in Canada.
      ( current minimum required points- 35)

Minimum points required are 35

Business experience
Maximum =35 POINTS
Five years business experience -35
Four years business experience -30
Three years business experience- 25
Two years business experience- 20
* within five years preceding date of application. Any additional experience gained in the period prior to selection decision is to be counted.

Adaptability
Business exploration trip to Canada within 5 years of application- 6 points
Participation in designated joint federal-provincial business immigration initiatives-6 points
Age- Maximum 10 points
Education-Maximum 25 points
Language-Maximum 24 points

For assessment, please contact us or fill our assessment form

Option provided by financial institutes- In Canada, some financial institutes provides a offer to make a down payment  instead of giving $ 800,000 to the government. The financial institute will provide loan to the Government on your behalf for five years but you will not get any refund or down payment.
For more information, please contact us

The province of Quebec is also offering the investor programm; please check the Quebec immigration section

Skilled Worker Immigration

Permanent residence for skilled workers. The Comprehensive Ranking System, Invitation to Apply and related issues. Employer sponsorship is not a requirement

PNP & Appeals

Canada's provinces have their own provincial programs known as Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP). This is one of the most popular program. You can also appeal a negative decision from any PNP Program.

Sponsorship Immigration

A review of current sponsorship programs (permanent residence) promoting the reunion in Canada of close relatives from abroad. This is a complex process and it is important that you know the law, policy and your rights.

Contact Us

  • Abbotsford: Liberty Law Corporation      106-33119 South Fraser Way, Abbotsford, B.C. V2S 2B1
  • Surrey & Mission, British Columbia: Appointments can be arranged on request.
  • Tel: (604) 504-5411
  • Skype: libertylawyers
  • Email:
You are here Business Class : Investors Class Visa