Live-in Caregiver class

The Live-In Caregiver Class is prescribed as a class of foreign nationals who may become permanent residents. A foreign national who seeks to enter Canada as a live-in caregiver must make an application for a work permit and apply for a temporary resident visa if such a visa is required.

Requirements
A work permit shall not be issued to a foreign national who seeks to enter Canada as a live-in caregiver unless they

  • applied for a work permit as a live-in caregiver before entering Canada;
  • have successfully completed a course of study that is equivalent to the successful completion of secondary school in Canada;
  • have the following training or experience, in a field or occupation related to the employment for which the work permit is sought, namely,
    1. Successful completion of six months of full-time training in a classroom setting, or
    2. completion of one year of full-time paid employment, including at least six months of continuous employment with one employer, in such a field or occupation within the three years immediately before the day on which they submit an application for a work permit;
  • have the ability to speak, read and listen to English or French at a level sufficient to communicate effectively in an unsupervised setting; and
  • have an employment contract with their future employer.

 

 

Permanent residence
A foreign national becomes a member of the live-in caregiver class if

 

  • they have submitted an application to remain in Canada as a permanent resident;
  • they are a temporary resident;
  • they hold a work permit as a live-in caregiver;
  • they entered Canada as a live-in caregiver and, for a cumulative period* of at least two years within the three years immediately following their entry,
    1. resided in a private household in Canada, and
    2. provided child care, senior home support care or care of a disabled person in that household without supervision;
  • they are not, and none of their family members are, the subject of an enforceable removal order or an admissibility hearing under the Act or an appeal or application for judicial review arising from such a hearing;
  • they did not enter Canada as a live-in caregiver as a result of a misrepresentation concerning their education, training or experience; and
  • where they intend to reside in the Province of Quebec, the competent authority of that Province is of the opinion that they meet the selection criteria of the Province.

* The cumulative period may be in respect of more than one employer or household and need not be without interruption, but may not be in respect of more than one employer or household at a time.

Family members — requirements
The requirements with respect to a family member of a live-in caregiver applying to remain in Canada as a permanent resident are the following:

  • a family member of a live-in caregiver was included in the live-in caregiver's application to remain in Canada as a permanent resident at the time the application was made; and
  • a family member is not inadmissible

Skilled Worker Immigration

Permanent residence for skilled workers. The Comprehensive Ranking System, Invitation to Apply and related issues. Employer sponsorship is not a requirement

PNP & Appeals

Canada's provinces have their own provincial programs known as Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP). This is one of the most popular program. You can also appeal a negative decision from any PNP Program.

Sponsorship Immigration

A review of current sponsorship programs (permanent residence) promoting the reunion in Canada of close relatives from abroad. This is a complex process and it is important that you know the law, policy and your rights.

Contact Us

  • Abbotsford: Liberty Law Corporation      106-33119 South Fraser Way, Abbotsford, B.C. V2S 2B1
  • Surrey & Mission, British Columbia: Appointments can be arranged on request.
  • Tel: (604) 504-5411
  • Skype: libertylawyers
  • Email:
You are here Other Visas : Live-in Caregiver Program