Temporary Resident / Visitor Visa From Outside of Canada

Objectives of Immigration and Refugee Protection Act in regards to temporary residents are:

  • to facilitate the entry of visitors, students and temporary workers for purposes such as trade, commerce, tourism, international understanding and cultural, educational and scientific activities;
  • to protect the health and safety of Canadians and to maintain the security of Canadian society;
  • to promote international justice and security by fostering respect for human rights and by denying access to Canadian territory to persons who are criminals or security risks.

HOW TO APPLY A foreign national must, before entering Canada, apply to an officer for a visa or  any other document required by the regulations. The visa or document shall be issued if, following an examination, the officer is satisfied that the foreign national is not inadmissible and meets the requirements of the Act.

OBLIGATIONS AND RIGHTS ANSWER TRUTHFULLY- A person who makes an application must answer truthfully all questions put to them for the purpose of the examination and must produce a visa and all relevant evidence and documents that the officer reasonably requires. In the case of a foreign national, the relevant evidence includes photographic and fingerprint evidence. Besides, a foreign national must undergo a medical examination on request.

MEDICAL EXAMINATION Foreign nationals who:

  1. are seeking entry into Canada or applying for renewal of their work or study permit or authorization to remain in Canada as a temporary resident for a period in excess of six consecutive months, including an actual or proposed period of absence from Canada of less than 14 days, and
  2. have resided or sojourned for a period of six consecutive months, at any time during the one-year period immediately preceding the date they sought entry or made their application, in an area that the Minister determines, after consultation with the Minister of Health, has a higher incidence of serious communicable disease than Canada;

A foreign national must not be inadmissible on the following medical grounds: by being a danger to public health or public safety or cause excessive demand on health or social services of Canada.

PASSPORT AND TRAVEL DOCUMENTS A foreign national seeking to become a temporary resident must hold one of the following documents that are valid for the period authorized for their stay:

  1. a passport that was issued by the country of which the foreign national is a citizen or national, that does not prohibit travel to Canada and that the foreign national may use to enter the country of issue;
  2. a travel document that was issued by the country of which the foreign national is a citizen or national, that does not prohibit travel to Canada and that the foreign national may use to enter the country of issue;
  3. an identity or travel document that was issued by a country that does not prohibit travel to Canada, that the foreign national may use to enter the country of issue, and that is of the type issued by that country to non-national residents, refugees or stateless persons who are unable to obtain a passport or other travel document from their country of citizenship or nationality or who have no country of citizenship or nationality;

Valid passport means – the document is genuine as opposed to fraudulent or altered pieces of ID; It was issued by the proper government authority; It was legally obtained and not exchanged so as to render it invalid; It is acceptable for travel to Canada.

No passport required for the following individuals:

  1. Citizens of the United States;
  2. Persons seeking to enter Canada from the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon who have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence;
  3. Residents of Greenland seeking to enter Canada from Greenland;
  4. Persons seeking to enter Canada from St. Pierre and Miquelon who are citizens of France and residents of St. Pierre and Miquelon;
  5. Members of the armed forces of a country that is a designated state for the purposes of theVisiting Forces Act who are seeking entry in order to carry out official duties, other than persons who have been designated as a civilian component of those armed forces;
  6. Persons who are seeking to enter Canada as, or in order to become, members of a crew of a means of air transportation and who hold an airline flight crew licence or crew member certificate issued in accordance with International Civil Aviation Organization specifications; or
  7. Persons seeking to enter Canada as members of a crew who hold a seafarer's identity document issued under International Labour Organization conventions and are members of the crew of the vessel that carries them to Canada.

APPEAR FOR EXAMINATION Every person seeking entry to Canada must appear for an examination to determine whether that person has a right to enter Canada and may be authorized to enter and remain in Canada.

ISSUANCE OF TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA An officer shall issue a temporary resident visa to a foreign national if, following an examination, it is established that a foreign national

  1. has applied in accordance with these Regulations for a temporary resident visa as a member of the visitor, worker or student class;
  2. will leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for their stay
  3. holds a passport or other document that they may use to enter the country that issued it or another country;
  4. meets the requirements applicable to that class;
  5. is not inadmissible and
  6. meets the requirements of the Act.

OBLIGATION ON ENTRY Every foreign national, in order to become a temporary resident, must establish that he holds the visa or other document required under the Regulations and that he will leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for his stay. A foreign national becomes a temporary resident if an officer is satisfied that a foreign national has applied for that status, has met the obligations set out in paragraph 20 and is not inadmissible.

DUAL INTENT An intention by a foreign national to become a permanent resident does not preclude him from becoming a temporary resident if an officer is satisfied that he will leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for his stay. SUPER VISA Super Visa was introduced for Canadian Citizens and Permanent residents and their parents and grandparents. Under this program, you can invite your parents and grandparents to live with you for up to 2 years as a temporary resident. In order to qualify, you must meet the following requirements:

  • the Low income cutoff(LICO) according to your size of family
  • a medical insurance of at least $100,000
  • provide an undertaking or written statement to provide financial support
  • your parents  and grandparents must provide medical examination

In addition, your parents and grandparents must also meet other requirements for a regular visitor visa.

Canada’s picture gallery

 
Blind Bay Sunset
Blind Bay Sunset
 
Totem poles
Totem poles
 
Downtow Vancouver at Night
Downtow Vancouver at Night
 
Cheticamp Scenery
Cheticamp Scenery
 
Singing Sands Beach
Singing Sands Beach

Skilled Worker Immigration

Permanent residence for skilled workers. The Comprehensive Ranking System, Invitation to Apply and related issues. Employer sponsorship is not a requirement

PNP & Appeals

Canada's provinces have their own provincial programs known as Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP). This is one of the most popular program. You can also appeal a negative decision from any PNP Program.

Sponsorship Immigration

A review of current sponsorship programs (permanent residence) promoting the reunion in Canada of close relatives from abroad. This is a complex process and it is important that you know the law, policy and your rights.

Contact Us

  • Abbotsford: Liberty Law Corporation      106-33119 South Fraser Way, Abbotsford, B.C. V2S 2B1
  • Surrey & Mission, British Columbia: Appointments can be arranged on request.
  • Tel: (604) 504-5411
  • Skype: libertylawyers
  • Email:
You are here Visitor/Super Visa